Thai Sokunthea in Kampong Chhnang province, in an undated picture.
Thai Sokunthea’s Facebook web page
Praying for political resolution
On Tuesday, as Cambodia marked the primary day of the April 14-16 Lunar New Year by attending native pagodas, many individuals instructed RFA that they prayed for politicians to cease accusing each other of treason and to have interaction in nationwide reconciliation.
“I prayed … to turn the politicians towards promoting the national interest so that the country can continue to develop,” a villager from Kampong Speu province named Chhin Tevin stated, calling for an finish to “greed and nepotism.”
Another villager from Svay Rieng province named Yos Sophoan stated she would really like the CNRP and CPP to return to the negotiating desk, including that King Norodom Sihamoni ought to intervene.
“The king should try to create a compromise between the two parties that would result in their working together to develop the country and end their bickering over personal issues,” she stated.
Analyst Kim Sok instructed RFA that Cambodians are fed up with the nation’s political disaster and urged the ruling celebration to pay attention to the individuals.
“People understand that the longer there is a political crisis, the more it will ruin the country,” he stated.
Factories open
Meanwhile, different Cambodians spent their new yr on the manufacturing facility after they have been instructed by authorities that vacation celebrations had been canceled as a result of of the coronavirus outbreak and so they have been required to go to work.
The temper at factories was somber, staff instructed RFA, citing frustrations over not receiving any bonus incentives for work throughout the brand new yr and being prevented from having fun with the custom of visiting their dwelling villages for the vacation due to a nationwide journey ban aimed toward controlling the unfold of the virus.
A employee at a garment manufacturing facility in Phnom Penh’s Meanchey district named Sam Sok Srey Mom stated most of her fellow staff confirmed up on Tuesday, however went straight dwelling on the finish of the day, as a substitute of gathering to feast and rejoice like most years.
“We won’t get any benefits because it is a normal workday and isn’t considered a national holiday, according to the prime minister,” she stated.
“Every year, during the new year holidays, we would gather for a party, but now [Cambodia has] the virus and we can’t. I can’t join others because we are all afraid of [contracting the virus from] one another.”
Risk of unfold
Moeun Tola, a labor skilled and govt director for employee rights group CENTRAL, instructed RFA that forcing staff to go to their factories throughout an outbreak will increase the chance that they may unfold the virus to each other.
“I’m not sure whether, inside each factory, workers are provided with enough face masks and hand sanitizer,” he stated.
“I’m concerned about how workers travel back and forth to their workplace … It was so tight on each truck—they placed 20-30 workers, or in some cases between 50 and 70 workers, standing close to each other. If anyone among them got the virus, they could easily spread it to others.”
Heng Sour, secretary of state for the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training, instructed authorities affiliated media outlet Fresh News on Monday that greater than 95 p.c of the nation’s factories have been “operating as usual” and that even some factories that had been shuttered final week due to provide chain disruptions from the coronavirus had since reopened.
Reported by RFA’s Khmer Service. Translated by Samean Yun and Sovannarith Keo. Written in English by Joshua Lipes.