UN Secretary-General ‘deeply concerned’ over exchanges of fire along Armenian-Azerbaijani border – Armenian News
UN Secretary-General António Guterres has shared his “deep concerns” over the escalations along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, expressing regret over the reported fatalities.
His statement, released by Spokesperson Stéphane Dujarric on Monday (July 13), is provided below:
The Secretary-General is deeply concerned by reports of exchanges of fire, including with heavy weaponry, along the Armenia-Azerbaijan international border, which reportedly resulted in fatalities.
The Secretary-General urges an immediate end to the fighting and calls on all involved to take immediate steps to de-escalate the situation and refrain from provocative rhetoric.
The Secretary-General has taken note of the statement issued today by the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group Co-Chairs, and reiterates his full support for their efforts to address this dangerous situation and search for a peaceful, negotiated settlement to the long-standing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.