The United States attaches great importance to development of its relations with Armenia, U.S. President Barack Obama, said when accepting the credentials of the new ambassador Tigran Sargsyan, who served before that as Armenia’s prime minister.
“Congratulating Sargsyan on taking over the position Obama expressed confidence that the newly appointed ambassador will use the wealth of his experience and knowledge to deepen relations between the two friendly nations”, the press service of the Armenian Foreign Ministry said today.
Obama was quoted as saying that the United States emphasizes greatly its relations with Armenia based on mutual respect and interests.
Obama welcomed cooperation with Armenia in the framework of peacemaking missions, strengthening of democracy and economic development. He also gave high assessment to Armenia’s efforts to achieve peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the foreign ministry press service reported.
In turn, ambassador Sargsyan said that the Armenian-American relations are highly effective. The ambassador added that the two countries have a great potential for the development of their relations, and that his mission would focus on the development of mutually beneficial cooperation and expanding the range of interaction.
The two men were said also to underline the role of the Armenian-American community that plays an important role in the development of friendly relations between the two countries. -0-