More from Georgia – and Russia’s relations with it
Media playback is unsupported on your own device
Media captionThe BBC’s Steve Rosenberg investigates Russian disinformation and the Georgian ‘lab of death’
Who will be the ‘musketeers’?
In Georgia, the NCDC’s boffins have become widely respected for his or her decision-making.
The trio included the head of the NCDC, Amiran Gamkrelidze, the man responsible for the Lugar lab, Paata Imnadze, and the main virologist, Tengiz Tsertsvadze, who is head of Tbilisi’s infectious diseases, Aids and immunology research centre.
Marina Egubaia has been one of the key figures steering Georgia’s public health reaction to Covid-19
Another popular figure was the face area of people health campaign, Marina Egubaia, who is medical head of Tbilisi’s infectious diseases hospital.
There are now actually 19 laboratories across Georgia testing for coronavirus.
And on 30 June, the pinnacle of the NCDC, Amiran Gamrekhelidze, detail by detail Georgia’s success.
“By the gold standard we have made almost 30,000 PCR tests per million of our population. The recovery rate has risen to 86%, but unfortunately we had 15 deaths which represents 1.6%. Compared to global rates it is very low.”
Why achieved it work?
Georgia’s government has thanked people for complying with its directives.
There have already been heavy penalties for those caught breaking the principles during the state of emergency – $1,000 fines for individuals and over $3,000 in fines for violations by businesses.
Georgia has strictly enforced its lockdown restrictions
“Stay at Home” warnings were digitally displayed at bus stops, and mobile phone operators broadcast the exact same message on people’s devices.
Despite a typically high degree of political polarisation, Georgian society broadly supported efforts to combat the epidemic.
The prime minister said the co-operation of Georgians and their “exemplary social responsibility in observing all relevant instructions and recommendations” had helped flatten the curve of infections.
The big test came on Easter Sunday when there were fears that thousands would attend midnight mass services in churches around the world.
The church went ahead with Easter festivities, although many Georgians followed government advice and stayed home
The country’s powerful Orthodox Church went ahead with ceremonies and refused to prevent using common spoons for holy communion, but a lot of people followed the advice of the boffins and stayed home.
Neighbouring countries
Armenia, which (to date) has registered nearly 27,000 cases of Covid-19, started easing lockdown measures at the end of April, gradually reopening the economy in May.
Its health minister, Arsen Torosyan, told the BBC that the number of new infections was soaring, but that the nation could no further afford to keep shut.
“We decided to live with the virus regardless of the numbers. We don’t have an end goal to eradicate it. Because it is impossible. If we have to close borders for a year, close businesses for months and years we will die from other causes.”
Neighbouring Azerbaijan also continues to register countless new cases every day.
Armenia has received to reopen its borders and its economy despite putting up with many infections
Its critics have accused the government of using authoritarian methods to fight the pandemic – without success. Images on social media marketing have been widely shared of police dragging people inside their underpants from their domiciles for breaking quarantine.
Restrictions lifted
Many Georgian businesses and restaurants have reopened. The wearing of masks is obligatory in indoor public spaces and there are tight rules on distancing and restrictions on large gatherings.
The Georgian government was hoping to open its borders for international travellers from 1 July. That has now been postponed, so prospects for the country’s tourism sector this year are bleak.
Many restrictions have now been lifted, though masks remain mandatory in indoor public spaces
The head of the NCDC remains cautious.
“If Georgia looks like an island and an oasis between the surrounding countries, it does not give us the right to rest for a minute,” Dr Gamrekhelidze told the BBC.
“The fact that we only have daily new cases in single figures doesn’t give us the right to relax at all. We need to be in a state of constant readiness.”