ANCA slams OSCE’s Response to Artsakh elections as betrayal by ‘America’s commitment to democracy’ – Armenian News
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) today articulated sharp dissatisfaction with the United States Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group for its function in a joint United States-French-Russian declaration disregarding the March 31 st Artsakh elections, highlighting that such responses– on top of that to holding up the source of tranquility– denigrate America’s very own starting commitment to cost-free as well as reasonable elections as the basis for autonomous self- decision.
“The United States can only apply one standard when it comes to elections – the benchmark set by our founders in the Declaration of Independence – establishing our unconditional support for the unalienable right to establish democratically elected governments deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed,” stated ANCA Chairman RaffiHamparian “Sadly, this week’s OSCE Minsk Group statement on the elections in Artsakh falls far short of this democratic yardstick.”
“Instead of emboldening an already overly-aggressive Aliyev regime by echoing its patently anti-democratic talking points, American leaders should be praising Artsakh’s free and fair elections. The search for a peaceful resolution of outstanding status and security issues between Artsakh and Azerbaijan requires more democracy, not less – more diplomacy, not less – despite Aliyev’s dictates,” included Hamparian.