AGBU Ardavazt theater tours California
Published: Wednesday January 25, 2012
A scene from Yervant Odian's "Ser Yev Dzidzagh.".
New York - Now in its 31st year, the AGBU Ardavazt Theatre Company continued its mission of presenting Armenian-language productions to the greater Los Angeles community with ten performances of Yervant Odian's two-act comedy, Ser yev Dzidzagh (Love and Laughter) last November-December and four more planned in January and February.
Ser yev Dzidzagh is a synthesis of three of Odian's comedies: Charshle Artin Aga, Michnort Der Baban (The Priest-Broker) and Taghaganin Gnige (The Vestryman's Wife).
The setting is Constantinople during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, this time successfully portrayed through the use of slides. The plot revolves around the separate campaigns waged by the parents of an eligible daughter to marry her to one or the other's chosen suitor, with the aid of brokers; meanwhile, the daughter successfully pursues her own choice, based on love, as opposed to material considerations reflective of the bourgeois mentality of the Armenian middle and upper classes during that period.
Not only did the well-known actor and director Krikor Satamian, once again, put on stage a balanced cast of 16 seasoned and young performers, but also he introduced several new ones, as well as playing the role of one of the suitors.
This production was enhanced by the periodic rendition of short excerpts from Tigran Chouhajian's "Leblebiji Hor-Hor Aga" operetta, taken from the production staged jointly a few years ago by Ardavazt Theatre Company and Lark Musical Society, as well as a recording of folk music by John Bilezikjian, and the introduction of solos.
Favorable reviews of Ardavazt's latest production appeared in Asbarez daily, as well as Nor Or and Massis weeklies. In fact, the show garnered such acclaim that four additional performances have been announced in Pasadena (January 22 & 29), Orange County (February 5) and Fresno (February 26). Please visit for additional information.