Krikor Satamian theater company launched in Argentina
Published: Friday January 13, 2012
A scene from the comedy play "Hairus Ov Eh?".
Buenos Aires, Argentina - The launching of the Krikor Satamian Theatre Company of the AGBU Buenos Aires Chapter occurred recently with the presentation of Hairus Ov Eh?, the Armenian version of Ray Cooney's comedy play It Runs in the Family, as translated by Krikor Satamian for the Ardavazt Theatre Company of Pasadena and adapted by director Silvia Kalfaian. Two other full-house performances followed, ensuring the company's successful debut.
The cast of the company, which stages plays in Armenian, consists of amateur actors (some of whom have emigrated recently from Armenia, Lebanon, and Turkey) who are interested in reviving the Armenian language and culture within the Buenos Aires Armenian community. The state of Buenos Aires is home to some 90,000 Armenians consisting of third- or even fourth-generation individuals. To encourage as many theater enthusiasts as possible to attend, Spanish subtitles were offered on a screen above the stage.
"The concept for a theater company all started while visiting our sister school in Canoga Park, California [AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School]. Mr. Satamian gave us some material to work with and it felt only natural that we name our troupe after him. His visit to Argentina in the past had also left a vivid impression on our community," says Miriam Tabakian, coordinator of the Exchange Program between the local AGBU Marie Manoogian School and the Manoogian-Demirdjian School. Tabakian also added that the theater troupe plans to recruit younger actors for future productions, including students and alumni from the school. The entire play can be seen through the following link:
The naming of this new theatre group after Krikor Satamian is a most fitting exclamation point to the golden jubilee celebration of the prominent actor and director, which took place on October 30, 2011, at the AGBU Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Center in Pasadena, with over 600 attendees applauding his numerous achievements. Over the past 50 years and on many stages in the world, Satamian has directed 75 plays, taken the lead role in 84 productions, and translated 20 plays into Armenian from both English and French. One after the other, tributes were offered by AGBU Western District Chairman Haig Messerlian, former editor of Nor Or weekly Sarkis Minassian, prominent member of the London Armenian community and former colleague of the honoree Assadour Guzelian, chairman of Ardavazt Executive Committee Ara Babayan and others.