Cafesjian Center for the Arts honored by city of Yerevan
Published: Tuesday December 27, 2011 in Cafesjian Center for the Arts
Cafesjian Center for the Arts. Deutsche Welle
Yerevan - The Cafesjian Center for the Arts was among three Yerevan museums to be honored with a Certificate of Gratitude on December 26.
During a ceremony hosted by Yerevan mayor Taron Margaryan, CCA was recognized for "efficient operations and creative success." CCA's acting director Vahagn Marabyan received the honor on behalf of the Center. The History Museum and the Sylva Kaputikyan House-Museum were similarly recognized.
Situated at Yerevan's Cascade CCA opened its doors in November 2009 through the efforts of Armenian American philanthropist and art collector Gerard L. Cafesjian (who is also the publisher of The Armenian Reporter).
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts is one of Yerevan's principal attractions, serving as a leading venue for art exhibits, as well as official events featuring visiting heads of state and senior officials and public programs.
Comprising interior exhibit and events space along with outdoor sculpture garden, the center enjoyed about a million visits in its first year of operation.
About 100 people were in attendance for a December 26 concert, featuring the Armenian Jazz Band led by Armen Hyusnunts along with performances by Vahagn Hayrapetyan, Shushan Petrosyan and Stepan Shakaryan, part of the regular musical programming at the Cascade.