Placido Domingo in Yerevan concert, joined by Paros Chamber Choir
Published: Thursday December 09, 2010
Opera legend Placido Domingo performing in Yerevan, with Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra. Photolur
Yerevan - On December 3, the much anticipated concert of Spanish tenor Placido Domingo, took place at the Karen Demirchyan Sport's Complex in Yerevan.
The concert was attended by President Serzh Sargsyan, National Assembly Chairman Hovik Abrahamyan, Prime-Minister Tigran Sargsyan and His Holiness Garegin II.
For Domingo's last two songs, Non ti scordar di me and Yerevan-Erebuni, he invited the Paros Chamber Choir onto stage to sing with him. Excitement and emotion ran high for both singers and concert goers as all joined in and sung along.
"It was an honor for the Choir Members and me to hold stage with such an accomplished tenor and conductor," said Armen Alaverdyan, musical director of the Paros Chamber Choir. "I think this was as special for Mr. Domingo as it was for the Choir Members, and I hope the audience enjoyed our performance."
On December 2, Chairman of the RA National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan received Placido Domingo at the National Assembly. To welcome the famous tenor, Mr. Abrahamyan asked The Paros Chamber Choir to perform songs by Komitas upon arrival of Domingo at the National Assembly.
"This was a surprise for me," said Mr. Domingo.
Abrahamyan surprised the Choir Members by inviting them to attend the tenor's concert. Simultaneously, Placido Domingo offered the Choir the opportunity to perform with him on stage.
At a press conference during his visit to Armenia, Placido Domingo expressed gratitude for the warm reception he received by the Armenian people and mentioned that it was a great honor for him to be in a country with a centuries-old history and traditions, and for him to perform in front of an Armenian audience. The singer added that he has many Armenian friends - Charles Aznavour, Levon Sayan and others.
"The teacher, who gave lessons of music to my mother in Paris, was Armenian," Domingo recalled.
The award-winning Paros Chamber Choir was founded in 1993 and performs a wide repertoire of music including songs by accomplished Armenian, Russian and American composers. The Paros Chamber Choir's international performances have included England, Armenia, Georgia, Lebanon, Italy and most recently their 2005 performance in France. Since its inception, the Paros Chamber Choir has participated in several international competitions and has sought to serve as beacon (Paros translated in Armenian) for The Armenian Nation.
Past audiences find themselves inspired and overjoyed with the sounds of the Paros Chamber Choir. Despite the fact that most of the Choir's members are disabled and all sing from a seated position, working with Maestro Raffi Mikaelian, the group has developed into a world-class Chamber Choir.
The Paros Chamber Choir is available to perform worldwide. For more information, or to sponsor a concert or make a donation to the Paros Chamber Choir, please visit