Seattle Armenians hold church groundbreaking ceremony Primate Derderian presides
Published: Friday May 21, 2010
Archbishop Derderian with Seattle church godfathers.
Burbank, Calif. - Archbishop Hovnan Derderian, the Primate of the Western Diocese of the Armenian Church paid a pastoral visit to Seattle, Washington on May 14 and received a warm welcome from Fr. Yeghia Isayan, Parish Priest. The Armenian community in Seattle, Washington had been eagerly waiting for the day when the Primate would preside over the Groundbreaking Ceremony of their church.
On this special occasion, Rev. Archpriest Fr. Keghart Garabedian, the Parish Priest of St. Vartan Armenian Church in Vancouver, Canada and numerous members of her faithful attended the special ceremonial event. Joining them were Dn. Kevork Barseghian, Chair of the Parish Council of St. Kevork Armenian Church in Portland, Oregon and many parishioners.
The Parish has obtained the building permit and is ready to commence with the construction efforts. The address is: 11505 Redmond-Woodinville Road, Redmond, WA 98052.
On May 15, 2010, the Primate presided over the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the church. He was assisted by Rev. Fr. Yeghia Isayan, Rev. Archpriest Fr. Keghart Garabedian and Fr. Peter Strimer, a guest Priest of St. Andrew's Episcopal Church.
Eleven journalists from various television channels in Armenia were there to witness and report the historic event. The Primate consecrated the cross 16 stones of the Godfathers including Ernest and Judith Norehead, Ashot Safarli, Art Safarli, Serco and Elsy Tokatlian, Vartan and Oded Vartanian, Yuriy and Stella Akopyan, Edward and Tamara Ambartsumyan, Rafael and Rimma Israelyan, Konstantin and Taguhi Aslanyan, Dn. Kevork and Rita Pareseghian, Minas and Sonia Tanielian, Aida Kouyoumjian, Dn. Levon and Lana Esibov, Artur and Elina Akopov, Vrezh and Diana Akopov and Lusi Yousufian.
At 6:00 PM, the Primate presided over the celebration dinner which was held at St. Andrew's Episcopal Church in Seattle. Fr. Yeghia Isayan expressed his sincere gratitude to the Primate for his care and support. He thanked Fr. Terry Steig, the Pastor of St. Andrew's Episcopal Church for his gracious hospitality to the Armenian Apostolic Church in Seattle for over 20 years.