Published: Wednesday May 05, 2010
Danny Tarkanian. . Tarkanian campaign
Washington - With one month left before the Republican Party primary in Nevada, one of two leading contenders to become a candidate for U.S. Senate Danny Tarkanian has issued an appeal to fellow Armenian Americans for support.
In a communication released by his campaign on May 4, Armenian Americans were invited "to support the campaign of Nevada's Danny Tarkanian, who is running to become the first ever Armenian-American member of the United States Senate."
"We believe that the only way the U.S. Congress will recognize the Genocide, or fight for the issues important to so many Armenian-Americans such as aid to Armenia, and the recognition of Nagorno-Karabagh, is to have an articulate Armenian-American voice in the U.S. Senate," the campaign communication said, adding that "That voice can be Danny Tarkanian."
Recent polls have shown Mr. Tarkanian closing the gap with GOP frontrunner in the race Sue Lowden.
Polls also continue to show that both Lowden and Tarkanian are leading the incumbent Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid (D-Nev.) ahead of general election in November. Sen. Reid has been a long-time supporter of Armenian issues in Congress.
Meantime in Ohio, David Krikorian lost to Surya Yalamanchili in a closely fought Democratic Party primary vote on May 3.
According to vote results reported by local media Mr. Krikorian won 38 percent of the vote compared to his opponent's 40 percent. The Cincinnati businessman contributed $142,000 of his own money into the race.
Mr. Krikorian was hoping to again challenge Rep. Jean Schmidt (R-Oh.), who is known for her controversial positions on Armenian issues.
And in Indiana, Armenian Genocide denier Rep. Dan Burton (R-Ind.) survived a primary election against six challengers, winning just 30 percent of the vote.