Washington briefing: Governance, business climate, technology in focus of U.S.-Armenia talks
Published: Monday November 09, 2009
Nerses Yeritsian. Photolure.
The United States and Armenia drew up a new action plan focusing on "good governance, addressing regional issues, and enhancing the business climate in Armenia," the U.S. State Department reported on November 4. The two countries also signed a memorandum of understanding on science and technology cooperation.
The agreements were reached in the U.S.-Armenia Task Force (USATF) meetings in Washington that were co-chaired by Economics Minister Nerses Yeritsian and the State Department's coordinator for assistance to Europe and Eurasia Dan Rosenblum.
USATAF has met on biannual basis since 2000 to discuss U.S. assistance to Armenia and other economic and political issues of mutual concern. Mr. Yeritsian's delegations met with officials from Departments of State, Treasury and Commerce, as well as Office of U.S. Trade Representative and the National Science Foundation.
Following the Washington meetings, Mr. Yeritsian's delegation was expected to join Prime Minister Tigran Sarkisian and other officials and business leaders for the ArmTech 2009 conference held in San Jose, California from November 5 to 8.