Washington briefing: Senators reintroduce Armenian Genocide resolution
Published: Thursday October 22, 2009
Senator Robert Menendez will accept the Eastern Diocese's "Friend of the Armenians" award during the Diocesan Assembly banquet at Philadelphia's National Constitution Center, on Friday, May 1.
Washington - Senators Robert Menendez (D.-N.J.) and John Ensign (R.-Nev.) on October 21 reintroduced a resolution on the Armenian Genocide, a move welcomed by Armenian advocacy organizations.
A similar Senate proposal introduced in March 2007 eventually won the stated support of one-third of all senators, including Majority Leader Harry Reid (D.-Nev.) and then-Senators Joe Biden (D.-Del.) and Hillary Clinton (D.-N.Y.), but the measure was never scheduled for committee consideration.
The Senate last considered an Armenian Genocide resolution in 1990; subsequent resolutions have not gone to committee consideration.