Published: Thursday October 22, 2009
President Barack Obama in his private study on Feb. 3, 2009. White House photo by Pete Souza
Washington - The presidents of the United States and Turkey discussed "the historic progress that is being made on normalization of relations between Turkey and Armenia, and the importance of maintaining the momentum in this important effort," the White House reported on October 17 about a phone conversation the same day.
As Secretary of State Hillary Clinton revealed earlier this month, the United States has played a key role in facilitating the Armenia-Turkey protocols on diplomatic relations and bilateral cooperation. While the protocols were signed on October 10, after months of delays, they will come into effect only after parliamentary ratification.
The conversation between Barack Obama and Abdullah Gül included a discussion of Afghanistan, Cyprus, and Bosnia. "The two Presidents agreed on the importance of continued consultations on these and other key topics on the global security agenda," the White House reported.
Mr. Obama called Armenia's president Serge Sargsyan on October 5 to "commend him for his courageous leadership" in talks with Turkey.