Groups join in appeal for support of Shushi through Armenia Fund
Baroness Cox present for unveiling of logo
Published: Thursday October 22, 2009
Baroness Cox, Abp. Hovnan Derderian, and Ara Aghishian, president of the Armenia Fund, Western Region.
The concept of the Telethon 2009 logo, designed by Edik Balaian, comes from the Angel of Artsakh – a prominent symbol depicted on the bell tower of the St. Savior Ghazanchetsots Cathedral in Shushi.
Los Angeles - In an October 19 proclamation, the heads of the major Armenian churches and political organizations in California called "on each and every Armenian-American to bring his or her generous participation in the upcoming Armenia Fund International Thanksgiving Day Telethon." The telethon will be dedicated to the rehabilitation of "an iconic cradle of Armenian culture and arts, the heroic town of Shushi that was severely damaged in the course of the Artsakh Liberation War."
The telethon is to air live on Thursday, November 26.
The appeal was signed by Archbishop Hovnan Derderian, Primate, Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian, Prelate, Reverend Joseph Matossian, minister to the Armenian Evangelical Union, Father Antoine Saroyan of the Armenian Catholic Eparchy, representatives of the Hunchakian Party, the Ramgavar Party, and the ARF, the chairpersons of the AGBU and ARS in Southern California, and a representative of the Armenian Assembly "acting in the spirit of pan-Armenian unity."
Meanwhile, at a dinner reception on October 3, the fund unveiled its 2009 telethon logo. The guest of honor at the event was Baroness Caroline Cox, a longtime advocate of Nagorno-Karabakh. Also in attendance was Grigor Hovhannesyan, Armenia's consul general in Los Angeles.