Published: Saturday September 12, 2009
Millennium Challange Corporation Acting CEO Darius Mans. Armenian Reporter
Washington - The U.S. Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) board held its regular quarterly meeting on September 9, with no new decisions on Armenia made public.
Last June, MCC cut $67 million out of Armenia's $235 million aid program, citing the Armenian government's handling of the 2008 presidential elections and subsequent opposition protests. With no new decisions taken, the aid cut in effect remains intact.
According to the agency's press release, its acting chief executive officer, Darius Mans, noted, "MCC is rapidly approaching cumulative disbursements of $1 billion and contract commitments of $2 billion focused on programs" in several dozen countries worldwide.
Among continuing programs is MCC's effort in Honduras, where an elected president was overthrown by the military earlier this summer. MCC said that it would hold $15 million in fresh funds, but will "continue with existing activities for which funds have been contractually obligated." The total MCC compact in Honduras is $215 million over five years.
The MCC board is chaired by Secretary of State Hillary Clinton.