Standing Conference of the Oriental Orthodox Churches in America holds spring meeting
Published: Thursday May 28, 2009
Participants at the Standing Conference of the Oriental Orthodox Churches in America meeting, Paramus, N.J., May 18, 2009.
New York - Archbishop Khajag Barsamian, Primate of the Diocese of the Armenian Church of America (Eastern), attended a meeting of the Standing Conference of the Oriental Orthodox Churches in America on Tuesday, May 18.
The meeting, held at the Archdiocese of the Syriac Orthodox Church in Paramus, N.J., was led by Standing Conference chairperson Archbishop Barsamian and hosted by Metropolitan Mor Cyril Aphrem Karim, the head of the Syriac Archdiocese of the Eastern United States.
It was also attended by other clergy of the Eastern Diocese who are members of the Standing Conference, including the Very. Rev. Fr. Daniel Findikyan, the Very Rev. Fr. Vahan Hovhanessian, and the Rev. Fr. Tateos Abdalian.
Participants discussed programs for youth, the development of a brochure about Oriental Orthodox Churches, and an effort to strengthen the presence of Eastern and Oriental Orthodox churches in Washington through the creation of a special joint commission.
In addition, participants began to make plans for this year's Orthodox Prayer Service, the annual gathering organized under the auspices of the Standing Conference of Canonical Orthodox Bishops in the Americas and the Standing Conference of Oriental Orthodox Churches, to give Orthodox Christians an opportunity to come together for worship and to learn more about each other's culture and heritage.
Last year's prayer service was held at St. Vartan Armenian Cathedral. The gathering included worship and a program focusing on the United Nations Millennium Development Goal to stamp out poverty and inequality.
Also under discussion was the upcoming Roman Catholic Church and Oriental Orthodox Churches Dialogue, scheduled for September 30, 2009, and the proceedings from the last international Roman Catholic and Oriental Orthodox Dialogue held in Rome in January.
Before adjourning, participants prayed together and shared news from their respective churches.