Washington briefing: State Department withholds comment on Genocide resolution
Published: Saturday March 21, 2009
Washington - "We're looking at that resolution," the State Department's acting spokesperson Robert Wood said on March 18 when asked about the congressional Armenian Genocide resolution introduced the day before. "We obviously want to take a close look at it . . . and discuss it within the government"
The resolution is identical to the one introduced in the 2007-2008 Congress. It was at the time supported by then-Senators Joe Biden, Hillary Clinton, and Barack Obama. The Obama administration has not taken a direct position on the resolution, instead emphasizing the importance of the recent meetings between Armenian and Turkish officials.
In the March 17 briefing, Mr. Wood confirmed that the subject of the resolution came up in Mrs. Clinton's conversations during her visit to Turkey, but that he didn't "have any details about conversations that the Secretary had with the Turkish leaders beyond what I've said" and could not comment.