Document: Full text of the declaration adopted by presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia at Meiendorf Castle near Moscow on November 2, 2008
Published: Sunday November 02, 2008
The declaration was publicly read out by Russia's President Dmitry Medvedev. This Armenian Reporter translation is based on the transcript circulated by the Regnum news agency.
The presidents of the Azerbaijani Republic, the Republic of Armenia, and the Russian Federation, having met in Moscow on November 2, 2008, on the invitation of the president of the Russian Federation, and having discussed in a constructive atmosphere directly and in detail the status and prospects of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by political means, through direct dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia with mediation by Russia, the United States, and France as co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group,
1.     Declare that they shall contribute to the establishment of a healthier situation in the South Caucasus and securing regional stability and security through a political settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of principles and norms of international law and solutions and documents adopted in their frames, that would create favorable conditions for economic development and all-encompassing cooperation in the region;
2.     Confirm the importance of continued efforts by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, with consideration of their meeting with the sides in Madrid on November 29, 2007, and subsequent discussions aiming at the development of basic principles of a political settlement in the future;
3.     Agree that the achievement of a peaceful settlement must be accompanied by legally binding international guarantees of all of its aspects and stages.
4.     Note that the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia agreed to continue to work on the development of a political settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including through future high-level contacts, and instruct their foreign ministers to activate further steps in the negotiations process, including in cooperation with the OSCE Minsk Group;
5.     Consider important promoting the creation of conditions for implementation of confidence-building measures in the context of efforts toward settlement.
Send to a friend
To (e-mail address):
Your Name:
Reporter closing
The Cafesjian Foundation has taken a difficult decision to close The Armenian Reporter. We regret that we are forced to take this decision after more than eight years of publishing. We thank our readers and all individuals who have contributed to the Reporter. Kathleen Cafesjian Baradaran Chair, Cafesjian Family Foundation